Twin Lakes Hotel - Hotel in Tagaytay Philippines

PRIVACY POLICY

This page informs you of the privacy policy of Twin Lakes Hotel, under Megaworld Corporation.

Compliance

This policy is prepared to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), enacted by Congress in August 2012 as Republic Act No. 10173, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), issued by the National Privacy Commission.

Personal Data

Twin Lakes Hotel values the privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. This includes but is not limited to:

  • – Guest’s name
  • – Birthdate
  • – Contact number/s
  • – Email address

Personal Data Other Than Guests

Personal data you submitted also include but are not limited to names and contact numbers of your relatives or other family members.

By submitting the above Personal Data, you verify that you have explicitly given your consent to process your Personal Data in accordance with Twin Lakes Hotel’s privacy policy.

Consent

By providing Twin Lakes Hotel with your Personal Data, through the use of our services and/or programs throughout your continued partnership to Twin Lakes Hotel, you hereby confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions stated within this Privacy Policy.

You will also explicitly consent and authorize Twin Lakes Hotel to process and use your Personal Data.

Collection

Twin Lakes Hotel may collect your Personal Data through the means including not limited to the following:

  • – Printed registration forms at the Twin Lakes Hotel.
  • – Online registration forms at the Twin Lakes Hotel’s website (both desktop and mobile).
  • – Interactions with our concierge agents through phone, email, chat, and social media accounts.
  • – Availing of offers, promos, benefits, and services offered by Twin Lakes Hotel.
  • – Responses and submission of information through surveys, printed or digital (through email, social media polls, or Twin Lakes Hotel’s website, both desktop and mobile).
  • – Provided information via other requests, complaints and inquiries.
  • – Visits and use of our website, social media sites and other digital platforms.
  • – Social media via tagging, reposting or mentioning Twin Lakes Hotel, its subsidiaries and partners on any social media account.
  • – Website analytics tools
  • – IP addresses
  • – Cookies

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Twin Lakes Hotel may disclose your Personal Data to the following:

  • – Its employees
  • – Duly authorized representatives
  • – Related companies (including member-companies)
  • – Assignees and 3rd party service providers.

Personal Data Protection

Twin Lakes Hotel is committed to protecting the privacy of all submitted Personal Data. This includes Personal Data transferred to 3rd parties performing services on behalf of Twin Lakes Hotel.

Any Personal Data provided to Twin Lakes Hotel as stated in the COLLECTION section of this policy will be processed only for the declared purpose for its collection.

Twin Lakes Hotel will process Personal Data according to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

Any activity by the member on Twin Lakes Hotel’s website or social media platforms will not result in the member’s name being added to a mailing list, unless the member specifically requests Twin Lakes Hotel to do so.

Twin Lakes Hotel will not provide or sell any Member’s collected Personal Data to any unrelated or unauthorized 3rd party.

All such persons or service providers that Twin Lakes Hotel is affiliated with are required to protect the confidentiality and privacy of all Guests’ Personal Data as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

These implemented measures may still be subject to human and operational error and are not completely foolproof. Twin Lakes Hotel has taken contingencies to prevent unauthorized access, improper processing, or usage of Guests’ Personal Data through the above stated measures.

Withdrawal of Consent

You can withdraw consent of Personal Data storage and usage from Twin Lakes Hotel at any time via a request through sales.reservation@twinlakeshotel.com.ph.

Depending on the nature of your withdrawal, Twin Lakes Hotel may not be in a position to continue to extend our benefits and services to you.

3rd Parties

Sites, services and/or other platforms accessed through Twin Lakes Hotel’s website may have been independently developed by other 3rd parties.

Twin Lakes Hotel has no control over and does not maintain these sites and platforms. Henceforth, Twin Lakes Hotel will not be responsible the privacy and policies and practices of these 3rd parties.

This privacy policy only applies to Twin Lakes Hotel’s website. Guests are advised to study these 3rd party privacy policies at their own discretion.

Data Availability

Personal Data submitted or published in the Twin Lakes Hotel website may be available worldwide via internet access and/or Cloud Storage services.

Twin Lakes Hotel does not have nor maintain control over the use and misuse of such information.

Cookies

Twin Lakes Hotel website uses cookies i.e. identifier data, stored in the memory of the device you use when you visit and access our sites.

Cookies are used to recognize the devices you use in order to improve your user experience. These may also provide information to the owners of the site.

These cookies are encrypted and do not save any Personal Data about you. Please note that If you disable or block cookies, you will not be unable to access the full services of Twin Lakes Hotel’s website.

Contact Us

If you have questions about Twin Lakes Hotel’s Privacy Policy Statement, or Twin Lakes Hotel’s data processing methods, you can contact us by sending us an email at sales.reservation@twinlakeshotel.com.ph .

1